Regional Women Committees

07 March 2016 14:14


The Regional Women's Committees members are elected by the Regional Conferences and endorsed by the World Board.

Regional Women's Committees

Africa - Middle East and North Africa

Fozert MUGABE, ZCATWU - Zimbabwe Construction and Allied Trades Workers’ Union, (Zimbabwe)Chair

Odette BOMANS TALEWA, FNTBB - National Federation of Building and Wood Workers, (Congo)1st Vice-Chair

Amel MANNAI, FGBB / UGTT Federation of Building and Wood, (Tunisia)2nd Vice-Chair

Africa & Middle East - (Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Gabon, Rep. of Guinea, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Togo, Democratic Republic of Congo) - Group 14

Odette BOMANS TALEWA, FNTBB - National Federation of Building and Wood Workers, (Congo)Member

Ndeye Rokhaya SECK, SNTC - BTP/CNTS - National Union of Construction Workers, (Senegal)1st Substitute

Ginette MPUTU, FNTBB - National Federation of Building and Wood Workers, (Congo)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East  - (Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone) - Group 15

Esther Asabe AHMADU, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria)Member

Georgina SMEDLEY, TWU - Timber and Wood Workers’ Union of GTUC , (Ghana)1st Substitute

Mercy JONAH, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Swaziland, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe) - Group 16

Fozert MUGABE, ZCATWU - Zimbabwe Construction and Allied Trades Workers’ Union, (Zimbabwe)Member

Jane RAGOO, CMWEU - Construction Metal, Wooden and Related Industries Employees Union, (Mauritius)1st Substitute

Maria Celeste PFUMO, SINTICIM - National Trade Union of Workers in Civil Construction, Wood and Mining Industries , (Mozambique)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East  - (Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Seychelles, Tanzania) - Group 17

Elizabeth AMUTO, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda)Member

Maria BANGE, TUICO - Tanzania Union of Industrial and Commercial Workers, (Tanzania)1st Substitute

Emebet ABOYE, EIFCWMCOTU - Ethiopian Industrial Federation of Construction, Wood, Metal, Cement & other Trade Unions, (Ethiopia)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East  - (Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia) - Group 18

Hala FARRAJ, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)Member

Amel MANNAI, FGBB / UGTT Federation of Building and Wood, (Tunisia)1st Substitute

Rachida TABRI, SNTBB-UTM - National Union of Building and Wood Workers, (Morocco)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East  - (Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Palestine, Qatar, Yemen) - Group 19

Majd SAMARO, NUBWW - National Union of Building & Wood Workers , (Palestine)Member

Hiba ITANI, GFBTU - General Federation of Bahrain Trade Unions, (Bahrain)1st Substitute

Katia ABI KHALED, GFBCTU - General Federation of Building and Construction Trade Union, (Lebanon)2nd Substitute

Asia Pacific

Phyo Sandar SOE, BWFM - Building and Wood Workers Federation of Myanmar, (Myanmar)Chair

Smritee LAMA TAMANG, CUPPEC - Central Union of Painters, Plumbers, Electro and Construction Workers, (Nepal)1st Vice-Chair

Lisa ZANATTA, CFMEU - Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Australia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)2nd Vice-Chair

Asia/Pacific  - (Hong-Kong, Japan, Mongolia, Taiwan, South Korea) -

Kyung Shin KIM, KFCITU - Korean Federation of Construction Industry Trade Unions, (South Korea)Member

Chimed-DOLGOR, MITUF - Mongolian Industry Trade Union's Federation, (Mongolia)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam) - Group 20

Phyo Sandar SOE, BWFM - Building and Wood Workers Federation of Myanmar, (Myanmar)Member

Mary Jane VARGAS, NUBCW - National Union of Building and Construction Workers, (Philippines)1st Substitute

Nursanna MAUPAUNG, F Hukatan - Forestry, Wood and Agricultural Sectors, (Indonesia)2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific  - (Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka) - Group 21

Smritee LAMA TAMANG, CUPPEC - Central Union of Painters, Plumbers, Electro and Construction Workers, (Nepal)Member

Kulwant KAUR , BMS-Punjab - Brick Kiln Workers’ Union, (India)1st Substitute

Rashim BEDI, SEWA - Self Employed Women's Association, (India)2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific  - (Fiji, Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu) - Group 22

Louisa JONES, FIRST UNION , (New Zealand)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe

Josefine KRANTZ, Svenska Målareförbundet - Swedish Painters' Trade Union, (Sweden)Chair

Ivana DIMITROVA, SGIP - Trade Union of Civil Engineering, Industry and Planning of Republic of North Macedonia, (North Macedonia)1st Vice-Chair

Zamaney MENSO, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)2nd Vice-Chair

Europe  - (Denmark, Faeroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden) - Group 1

Josefine KRANTZ, Svenska Målareförbundet - Swedish Painters' Trade Union, (Sweden)Member

Tove Rita MELGARD , FF - Fellesforbundet - Norwegian United Federation of Trade Unions, (Norway)1st Substitute

Päivi POUTANEN, Rakennusliitto - Construction Trade Union, (Finland)2nd Substitute

Europe  - (Austria, Germany, Switzerland) - Group 2

Renate WAPENHENSCH, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)Member

Bruna CAMPANELLO, Unia, (Switzerland)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe  - (Belgium, France, Italy, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain) - Group 3

Simona CORRADO, FILCA-CISL - Italian Federation of Construction and Allied Workers, (Italy)Member

Marie ROUSSEAU, FNCB (CFDT) - National Federation of Salaried Workers in Construction and Wood Industries, (France)1st Substitute

Elena MARTINEZ, UGT FICA, (Spain)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Netherlands, Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom) - Group 4

Zamaney MENSO, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)Member

Tracey WHITTLE, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division, (United Kingdom)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe  - (Azerbaidjan, Estonia, Georgia, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russian Federation, Türkiye, Ukraine, Uzbekistan) - Group 5

Lesya HUSAK, PROFBUD - Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union of Ukraine, (Ukraine)Member

Avital SHAPIRA-SHABIROW, NUBWW - National Union of Building, Wood Workers - Histadrut, (Israel)1st Substitute

Aygun ALIYEVA, Natural Resources and Ecology Employees Trade Union of the Republic of Azerbaijan, (Azerbaijan)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Albania, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Greece, Hungary, Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia) - Group 6

Ivana DIMITROVA, SGIP - Trade Union of Civil Engineering, Industry and Planning of Republic of North Macedonia, (North Macedonia)Member

Azra MUHAREMOVIC, SSSPDP BiH - Independant Trade Union of Forestry, Wood Processing and Paper in Bosnia and Herzegovina , (Bosnia-Herzegovina)1st Substitute

Matea MAJUREC, SGH - Trade Union of Construction Industry of Croatia, (Croatia)2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean

Marta PUJADAS, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)Chair

Fabiana SANTOS, FENTICOMMC - National Federation of Workers in the Construction, Wood and Construction Materials Industries, (Dominican Republic)1st Vice-Chair

Aline CHAVES FERLE, SINTRACOM Dourados - Trade Union of Workers in the Building Industry of Dourados / State of Mato Grosso do Sul, (Brazil)2nd Vice-Chair

Latin America & Caribbean - (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela) - Group 25

Gumercinda ANGELES, SUTFACAP - Trade Union of Workers of A.W. Faber Castell in Peru, (Peru)Member

Fabiola DE JESÚS RUEDA RODRÍGUEZ, FEDESOMEC - Equatorian Federation of Operators and Mechanics of Road Equipment, (Ecuador)1st Substitute

Katherine CEDEÑO, CTC - Confederation of Construction, Wood and Allied Workers of Ecuador, (Ecuador)2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean  - (Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay) - Group 26

Marta PUJADAS, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)Member

Ricarda MARTÍNEZ, SOCAMGLYP - Union of Tile, Mosaic, Granite, Faience Layers and Polishers, (Argentina)1st Substitute

Marcela JARA, USIMRA - Association of Trade Unions in the Wood Industry in the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Brazil) - Group 27

Aline CHAVES FERLE, SINTRACOM Dourados - Trade Union of Workers in the Building Industry of Dourados / State of Mato Grosso do Sul, (Brazil)Member

Rita ASSIS, SOM São José dos Pinhais - Syndicate of Woodworking Officers, (Brazil)1st Substitute

Cleide SOUZA, SINTEPAV-BA - Trade Union of Workers in Construction Industries of the State of Bahia, (Brazil)2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean  - (Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama) - Group 28

Fabiana SANTOS, FENTICOMMC - National Federation of Workers in the Construction, Wood and Construction Materials Industries, (Dominican Republic)Member

Annethe ATHANASIADIS, SUNTRACS - National Construction Industry Workers´ Union, (Panama)1st Substitute

Magdalia DE LEON RIOS, SINCS-G - National Construction and Services Union of Guatemala, (Guatemala)2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean  - (Barbados, Bermuda, Curacao, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Surinam) - Group 29

Lucille ALBERTO , SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao)Member

Renee JONES, BIU - Bermuda Industrial Union, (Bermuda)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

North America

Dora CERVANTES, IAMAW - International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers , (United States)Chair

Asia/Pacific - (Australia) - Group 24

Lisa ZANATTA, CFMEU - Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Australia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)Member

Jess ROGERS, ETU - Electrical Trades Union of Australia, (Australia)1st Substitute

Rita MALLIA, CFMEU - Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Australia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)2nd Substitute