Regional Committees

07 March 2016 14:14


Regional Committees

Africa - Middle East and North Africa

Abdelmonem Ibrahim Mohamed ELGAMAL, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)Chair

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda)Vice-Chair

Stephen Igho OKORO, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)Vice-Chair

Africa & Middle East - (Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Rep. of Guinea, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Togo) - Group 14

Diarraf NDAO, SNTC - BTP/CNTS - National Union of Construction Workers, (Senegal)Member

Guillaume ZOUNGRANA, FTBBF - Federation of Building and Wood Workers of Faso, (Burkina Faso)1st Substitute

Ronald Abessolo BYO'O, UTB TP BSP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Sawing Workers' Union, (Gabon)2nd Substitute

Léon Evoung MEBIAME, UTB TP BSP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Sawing Workers' Union, (Gabon)Member

Ibrahima DIOMANDE, SYNASODEFOR - SODEFOR Employees' National Union, (Ivory Coast (Cote D'Ivoire))1st Substitute

Eric Abagah BIHANG, UTB TP BSP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Sawing Workers' Union, (Gabon)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone) - Group 15

Stephen Igho OKORO, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)Member

Isaac Jideofor EGBUGARA, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria)1st Substitute

Ibrahim (Prince) WALAMA, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)2nd Substitute

Michael Adumatta NYANTAKYI, PUWU - Public Utility Workers’ Union, (Ghana)Member

Otaru George EZEKHUMHE, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria)1st Substitute

Bernard ADJEI, PSWU - Public Services Workers’ Union of GTUC, (Ghana)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Swaziland, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe ) - Group 16

Philip VILAKAZI, NUM - National Union of Mineworkers, (South Africa)Member

Mohumad Reeaz CHUTTOO, CMWEU - Construction Metal, Wooden and Related Industries Employees Union, (Mauritius)1st Substitute

Justina JONAS EMVULA, MANWU - Metal & Allied Namibian Workers’ Union, (Namibia)2nd Substitute

Jeremias DUZENTA TIMANA, SINTICIM - National Trade Union of Workers in Civil Construction, Wood and Mining Industries , (Mozambique)Member

Muchapiwa N. MAZARURA, ZCATWU - Zimbabwe Construction and Allied Trades Workers’ Union, (Zimbabwe)1st Substitute

Juliet SITHOLE, GAPWUZ - General Agriculture and Plantation Workers’ Union of Zimbabwe, (Zimbabwe)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Seychelles, Tanzania ) - Group 17

Francis MURAGE, KBCFTAIE - Kenya Building, Construction, Timber, Furniture and Industries Employees Union, (Kenya)Member

Zegeye Haileselassie MEKONNEN, EIFCWMCOTU - Ethiopian Industrial Federation of Construction, Wood, Metal, Cement & other Trade Unions, (Ethiopia)1st Substitute

Evariste HABYARIMANA, STECOMA - Trade Union of Workers Company in Construction and Carpentry, (Rwanda)2nd Substitute

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda)Member

Rajabu Wellington MWONDI, KUPRIPUPA - Kenya Union of Printing, Publishing, Paper Manufacturing and Allied Workers , (Kenya)1st Substitute

Shikunzi JOHN, TUICO - Tanzania Union of Industrial and Commercial Workers, (Tanzania)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia) - Group 18

Ahmed BAHANNISS, SNTBB-UTM - National Union of Building and Wood Workers, (Morocco)Member

Taieb BAHRI, FGBB / UGTT Federation of Building and Wood, (Tunisia)1st Substitute

Mohamad JABERI, SNTBB-UTM - National Union of Building and Wood Workers, (Morocco)2nd Substitute

Abdelmonem Ibrahim Mohamed ELGAMAL, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)Member

Mohamad Mohamad HASSAN, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)1st Substitute

Mohamad Moustapha ABDEL BAKI, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Bahrain, Iraq, Jordan, Kurdistan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Palestine, Qatar, Yemen) - Group 19

Mahmoud Salem Abbas AL-HIYARI, GTUCW - General Trade Union of Construction Workers in Jordan, (Jordan)Member

Saher SARSOUR, NUBWW - National Union of Building & Wood Workers , (Palestine)1st Substitute

Aqeel MOUSLEM, GFBTU - General Federation of Bahrain Trade Unions, (Bahrain)2nd Substitute

Antoun ANTOUN, GFBCTU - General Federation of Building and Construction Trade Union, (Lebanon)Member

Anwar EL AZEMI, SMPWKW - The Syndicate of the Ministry of Public Works, (Kuwait)1st Substitute

Tony MOUSALLEM, GFBCTU - General Federation of Building and Construction Trade Union, (Lebanon)2nd Substitute

Asia / Pacific

Asia/Pacific (Leadership)

Asia/Pacific - (Hongkong, Japan, South Korea, Mongolia, Taiwan) - Group 19

Akira SHINOHARA, SINRIN ROREN - Japanese Federation of Forest and Wood Workers' Union, (Japan)Member

Battsogt BARDUU, MCWTUF - Mongolian Construction Workers Trade Union's Federation, (Mongolia)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Jang Ok KI, KFCITU - Korean Federation of Construction Industry Trade Unions, (South Korea)Member

Ip Ki KWAN, CSGWU - Construction Site Workers’ General Union, (Hong Kong)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Cambodia,Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam ) - Group 20

Gerard SENO, ALU - Associated Labor Unions, (Philippines)1st Substitute

Parulian SIANTURI, F Hukatan - Forestry, Wood and Agricultural Sectors, (Indonesia)2nd Substitute

Rasmina PAKPAHAN, F-KUI - Federation of Construction, Informal and General Workers, (Indonesia)Member

Samuel DEVADASAN RAJARATNAM, MTSU - Malayan Technical Services Union, (Malaysia)1st Substitute

Hasmi HAMIDAN, MFOU - Malay Forest Officers' Union, (Malaysia)2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka) - Group 21

Rama Chandra KHUNTIA, INBCFWWF - Indian National Building, Construction, Forest and Wood Workers’ Federation, (India)Member

Ponkumar PONNUSWAMY, TKTMS - Tamil Nadu Construction Workers Central Union, (India)1st Substitute

Jhapat Bahadur GURUNG, CAWUN - Construction and Allied Workers’ Union of Nepal, (Nepal)2nd Substitute

Mohammad Ishtiaq VIRK, ACEEU - Associated Consulting Engineers Employees Union, (Pakistan)Member

Vipul PANDYA, BMS-Gujarat - Construction Workers’ Union, (India)1st Substitute

Shahidul ALAM, BSBWWF - Bangladesh Sanjukta Building and Wood Workers' Federation , (Bangladesh)2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Fiji, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu) - Group 22

John ALEXANDER, CETWUF - Construction Energy and Timber Workers’ Union of Fiji, (Fiji)Member

Kameli DROTINI, CETWUF - Construction Energy and Timber Workers’ Union of Fiji, (Fiji)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Anita ROSENTRETER, FIRST UNION , (New Zealand)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Australia) - Group 23

David John (Dave) NOONAN, CFMEU - Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Australia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)Member

Nigel Bernard Price DAVIES, CFMEU - Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Australia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)1st Substitute

Jade INGHAM, CFMEU - Construction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Australia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)2nd Substitute

Allen Francis Edward HICKS, ETU - Electrical Trades Union of Australia, (Australia)Member

David MIER, ETU - Electrical Trades Union of Australia, (Australia)1st Substitute

Michael WRIGHT, ETU - Electrical Trades Union of Australia, (Australia)2nd Substitute

Europe

Johan LINDHOLM, BYGGNADS - Swedish Building Workers' Trade Union, (Sweden)Chair

Ramazan AGAR, YOL-IS - Turkish Union of Road, Construction and Building Workers, (Turkey)Vice-Chair

Europe - (Denmark, Faeroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden) - Group 1

Gabriella LAVECCHIA, SEKO - Swedish Union of Service and Communication Employees , (Sweden)Member

Urban PETTERSSON, SEF - Swedish Electricians' Trade Union, (Sweden)1st Substitute

Mikael JOHANSSON, Svenska Målareförbundet - Swedish Painters' Trade Union, (Sweden)2nd Substitute

Nina KREUTZMAN, Rakennusliitto - Construction Trade Union, (Finland)Member

Jyrki SUIHKONEN, PRO - Trade Union Pro, (Finland)1st Substitute

Jón Bjarni JÓNSSON, SAMIDN - Federation of Skilled Construction and Industrial Workers, (Iceland)2nd Substitute

VacantMember

Christian ROSENKVIST ELGAARD, DEF - The Danish Union of Electricians , (Denmark)1st Substitute

Christian JUSTNES, FF - Fellesforbundet - Norwegian United Federation of Trade Unions, (Norway)2nd Substitute

Louise OLSSON, SEF - Swedish Electricians' Trade Union, (Sweden)Member

Thomas JANSON, Unionen , (Sweden)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands) - Group 2

Pierre CUPPENS, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium)Member

Patrick VANDENBERGHE, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium)1st Substitute

Laetitia BALDAN, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium)2nd Substitute

Brahim HILAMI, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium)Member

Gianni DE VLAMINCK, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium)1st Substitute

Alexandre GOVAERTS, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium)2nd Substitute

Ellen HOEIJENBOS, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)Member

Zamaney MENSO, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)1st Substitute

Dennis VEREGGEN, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Germany) - Group 3

Nicole SIMONS, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)Member

Christian BECK, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)1st Substitute

Antonius (Toni) ALLGAIER, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)2nd Substitute

Carsten BURCKHARDT, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)Member

Peter RIEDEL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)1st Substitute

Antonius (Toni) ALLGAIER, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)2nd Substitute

Jochen SCHROTH, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany)Member

Friedhelm AHRENS, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Austria, Switzerland) - Group 4

Herbert AUFNER, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria)Member

Christian FÖLZER, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria)1st Substitute

Barbara HUBER, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria)2nd Substitute

Nico LUTZ, Unia, (Switzerland)Member

Bruna CAMPANELLO, Unia, (Switzerland)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (France, Italy) - Group 5

Andrea MERLI, FENEAL-UIL - National Federation of Building, Wood and Allied Workers, (Italy)Member

Marco BENATI, FILLEA-CGIL - Italian Federation of Wood, Building and Allied Industry Workers, (Italy)1st Substitute

Claudio SOTTILE, FILCA-CISL - Italian Federation of Construction and Allied Workers, (Italy)2nd Substitute

Christian ROY, FO BTP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Paper, Ceramics, Quarries and Construction Materials, (France)Member

Jean-Marc CANDILLE, FNCB (CFDT) - National Federation of Salaried Workers in Construction and Wood Industries, (France)1st Substitute

Bruno BOTHUA, FNSCBA CGT - National Federation of Construction Wood and Furniture Employees CGT, (France)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Portugal, Spain) - Group 6

Daniel BARRAGÁN BURGUI, CCOO del Hábitat, (Spain)Member

Sonia SILVA SEGOVIA, CCOO del Hábitat, (Spain)1st Substitute

Maria Angeles ROMERO CAMBRA, CCOO del Hábitat, (Spain)2nd Substitute

Mariano HOYA CALLOSA, UGT FICA, (Spain)Member

Sergio ESTELA GALLEGO, UGT FICA, (Spain)1st Substitute

Sergio HERNÁNDEZ JIMÉNEZ, UGT FICA, (Spain)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom) - Group 7

James MCCABE, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division, (United Kingdom)Member

Paul MOONEY, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division, (United Kingdom)1st Substitute

Jerry SWAIN, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division, (United Kingdom)2nd Substitute

Jason POULTER, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division, (United Kingdom)Member

Clare BAKER, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division, (United Kingdom)1st Substitute

Adrian KANE, SIPTU - Services Industrial Professional Technical Union , (Ireland)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia) - Group 8

Kristine RAPA, LMNA - Forest and Wood WorkersTrade Union of Latvia, (Latvia)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

VacantMember

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Bulgaria, Romania) - Group 9

Yordan YORDANOV, FCIW-Podkrepa - Federation “Construction, Industry and Water Supply”-Podkrepa, (Bulgaria)Member

Plamena PARTENIOTIS, FCIW-Podkrepa - Federation “Construction, Industry and Water Supply”-Podkrepa, (Bulgaria)1st Substitute

Teodora SUHORUKOVA, FCIW-Podkrepa - Federation “Construction, Industry and Water Supply”-Podkrepa, (Bulgaria)2nd Substitute

Gheorghe BALACEANU, FGS - General Union Federation FAMILIA, (Romania)Member

Ramona Mercedes VELEANU, FGS - General Union Federation FAMILIA, (Romania)1st Substitute

Catalin CÎNERCI, FGS - General Union Federation FAMILIA, (Romania)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Slovenia) - Group 10

Andelko KASUNIC, NCS - Indepedent Road Workers Trade Union, (Croatia)Member

Oskar KOMAC, SDGD - Trade Union of Construction Workers of the Republic of Slovenia, (Slovenia)1st Substitute

Snezana KARAMARKOVIC, SSPS - Autonomous Trade Union of Road Maintenance Workers of Serbia, (Serbia)2nd Substitute

Miljana ZUPANJAC, SSSPD - Forestry and Woodworking Workers' Union, (Serbia)Member

Vlado PAVLOVIC, SSPDPRS - Trade Union of Forestry, Wood Processing and Paper of the Republic of Srpska, (Bosnia-Herzegovina)1st Substitute

Josip STOJANOVIC, HSS - Croatian Forestry Union , (Croatia)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Republic of Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan) - Group 11

Vasyl ANDREYEV, PROFBUD - Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union of Ukraine, (Ukraine)Member

Victor TALMACI, SINDICONS - Federation of Constructions and Building Material's Trade Unions "SINDICONS" of the Republic of Moldova, (Moldova)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Marina KURTANIDZE, GCFITU - The Georgian Constructors and Foresters Independent Trade Union, (Georgia)Member

Eldiiar KARACHALOV, RK STROITEL - Republican Committee of the Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union of the Kyrgyz Republic, (Kyrgyzstan)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Cyprus, Greece, Israel, Malta, Türkiye) - Group 12

Ramazan AGAR, YOL-IS - Turkish Union of Road, Construction and Building Workers, (Turkey)Member

Stelios TSIAPOUTIS, FCMW - Federation of Construction and Mines Workers (SEK), (Cyprus)1st Substitute

Zekeriye NAZLIM, CIMSE-IS - Turkish Cement, Pottery and Glass Workers' Union, (Turkey)2nd Substitute

Yitzhak MOYAL, NUBWW - National Union of Building, Wood Workers - Histadrut, (Israel)Member

Avital SHAPIRA-SHABIROW, NUBWW - National Union of Building, Wood Workers - Histadrut, (Israel)1st Substitute

Gunseli SOYSAL, TARIM ORMAN-IS - Civil Servants' Union of Agriculture, Forestry, Husbandry and Environment Sectors, (Turkey)2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean

Denilson PESTANA, FETRACONSPAR - Federation of Workers in Construction and Wood Furnitures Industries of the State of Paraná, (Brazil)Chair

Victor Hugo BRANDAN, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)1st Vice-Chair

Vacant2nd Vice-Chair

José LOPEZ POSADA, INTERGREMIAL - Colombian Association of Construction, Building Materials and Wood Worker's, (Colombia)3rd Vice-Chair

Vacant4th Vice-Chair

Latin America/Caribbean - (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú, Venezuela) - Group 25

José LOPEZ POSADA, INTERGREMIAL - Colombian Association of Construction, Building Materials and Wood Worker's, (Colombia)Member

Hoover DELGADO HURTADO, FEDESOMEC - Equatorian Federation of Operators and Mechanics of Road Equipment, (Ecuador)1st Substitute

Kenner SEVILLANO, CTC - Confederation of Construction, Wood and Allied Workers of Ecuador, (Ecuador)2nd Substitute

Luis GILVONIO ALEGRIA, FETRACEPPE - National Federation of Cement and Pre-mix Workers of Peru, (Peru)Member

Palmides ESCORCIA, INTERGREMIAL - Colombian Association of Construction, Building Materials and Wood Worker's, (Colombia)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay) - Group 26

Roberto BURGOS, FETRAMAS - Trade Union of Workers in Masisa Mapal Plant, (Chile)Member

Jorge GORNATTI, USIMRA - Association of Trade Unions in the Wood Industry in the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)1st Substitute

Juan José MOREIRA, FOCRA - Ceramic Union Worker's of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)2nd Substitute

Victor Hugo BRANDAN, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)Member

Luis CÁCERES, UOLRA1st Substitute

Guillermo A. VANEGAS FLORES, FETRAMAS - Trade Union of Workers in Masisa Mapal Plant, (Chile)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Brazil) - Group 27

Paulo BORBA PERES (CARIOCA), SINTRACONST-ES - Trade Union of Workers in Construction & Public Works of the State of Espirito Santo, (Brazil)Member

Raimundo NONATO GOMES, SINTEPAV-CE - Trade Union of Workers in Heavy Construction Sector of the State of Ceará, (Brazil)1st Substitute

Adauri PEREIRA, SITICOMFLORIPA - Trade Union of Workers in the Construction Industries and Furniture of Florianòpolis and region , (Brazil)2nd Substitute

Denilson PESTANA, FETRACONSPAR - Federation of Workers in Construction and Wood Furnitures Industries of the State of Paraná, (Brazil)Member

Gelson SANTANA, STICC-POA - Trade Union of Workers in Civil Construction Industries of Porto Alegre , (Brazil)1st Substitute

Raimundo RIBEIRO SANTOS FILHO, SINTRAPAV - PR - Trade Union of Workers in Construction of Roads and Public & Private Works of the State of Paraná, (Brazil)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama) - Group 28

Pedro Julio ALCANTARA, FENTICOMMC - National Federation of Workers in the Construction, Wood and Construction Materials Industries, (Dominican Republic)Member

Julio César FLORES, SOICSCES - Union of Workers in the Construction and Allied Industries, (El Salvador)1st Substitute

Walter SOTO JIMENEZ, UNATROPYT - National Union of Public Works and Transport Workers, (Costa Rica)2nd Substitute

Jaime CABALLERO, SUNTRACS - National Construction Industry Workers´ Union, (Panama)Member

Luis BARBOSA, SNSCAASC - National Trade Union of Carpenters, Bricklayers and Allied Trade Unions, (Nicaragua)1st Substitute

Carlos GODOY, SITRAASPE - Union of Workers of Aguas de San Pedro, (Honduras)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Barbados, Bermuda, Curacao, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Surinam) - Group 29

Collin VIRGO, BITU - Bustamante Industrial Trade Union, (Jamaica)Member

Richenel ILARIO, SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao)1st Substitute

Robby BERENSTEIN, C-47 - Progressive Trade Union Federation 47, (Suriname)2nd Substitute

Renee JONES, BIU - Bermuda Industrial Union, (Bermuda)Member

Pernell GRANT, BIU - Bermuda Industrial Union, (Bermuda)1st Substitute

Pablo ALCIDES COVA, SGTK - General Union Workers, (Curaçao)2nd Substitute

North America

North America (Leadership)

North America - (Canada, United States) -