Regional Committees

07 March 2016 14:14


Regional Committees

Africa - Middle East and North Africa

Abdelmonem Ibrahim Mohamed ELGAMAL, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)Chair

Amechi ASUGWUNI, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)Vice-Chair

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda)Vice-Chair

Africa & Middle East - (Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Rep. of Guinea, Ivory Coast, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Togo, ) - Group 14

Diarraf NDAO, SNTC - BTP /CNTS - National Union of Construction Workers, (Senegal)Member

Léon Evoung MEBIANE, UTB TP BSP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Sawing Workers' Union, (Gabon)1st Substitute

Ibrahima DIOMANDE, SYNASODEFOR - SODEFOR Employees' National Union, (Ivory Coast (Cote D'Ivoire))2nd Substitute

Constant Michel Bruno NABYOURE, FTBBF - Federation of Building and Wood Workers of Faso , (Burkina Faso)Member

Gavor KODJO, FTBC - Federation of Wood and Construction Workers, (Togo)1st Substitute

Etienne LAMBERT BOUDZANGA, UTB TP BSP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Sawing Workers' Union, (Gabon)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone) - Group 15

Amechi ASUGWUNI, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)Member

Isaac Jideofor EGBUGARA, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria)1st Substitute

Ibrahim (Prince) WALAMA, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)2nd Substitute

Pius Michael QUAINOO, CBMWU - Construction and Building Materials Workers’ Union CBMWU, (Ghana)Member

Otaru George EZEKHUMHE, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria)1st Substitute

Akinwande OLADIPUPO, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Swaziland, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe ) - Group 16

Justina JONAS, MANWU - Metal & Allied Namibian Workers’ Union, (Namibia)Member

Mohumad Reeaz CHUTTOO, CMWEU - Construction Metal, Wooden and Related Industries Employees Union, (Mauritius)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Jeremias DUZENTA TIMANA, SINTICIM - National Trade Union of Workers in Civil Construction, Wood and Mining Industries , (Mozambique)Member

Bryson NYIRENDA, NUBEGW - National Union of Building, Engineering and General Workers , (Zambia)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Seychelles, Tanzania ) - Group 17

Wafulla Wa MUSAMIA, KQMWU - Kenya Quarry and Mine Workers’ Union , (Kenya)Member

Francis MURAGE, KBCFTA - Kenya Building, Construction, Timber, Furniture and Industries Industries Employees Union , (Kenya)1st Substitute

Zegeye Halle SELASSIE MEKONNEN, EIFCWMCOTU - Ethiopian Industrial Federation of Construction, Wood, Metal, Cement & other Trade Unions, (Ethiopia)2nd Substitute

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda)Member

Rajabu Wellington MWONDI, KUPRIPUPA - Kenya Union of Printing, Publishing, Paper Manufacturing and Allied Workers , (Kenya)1st Substitute

Shikunzi JOHN, TUICO - Tanzania Union of Industrial and Commercial Workers, (Tanzania)2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia) - Group 18

Ahmed BAHANNISS, SNBB - National Union of Building and Wood Workers , (Morocco)Member

Taieb BAHRI, FGBB / UGTT Federation of Building and Wood, (Tunisia)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Abdelmonem Ibrahim Mohamed ELGAMAL, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)Member

Atef ABAZID, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Africa & Middle East - (Bahrain, Iraq, Jordan, Kurdistan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Palestine, Qatar, Yemen) - Group 19

Mahmoud Salem Abbas AL-HIYARI, GTUCW - General Trade Union of Construction Workers in Jordan, (Jordan)Member

Bayer HASSAN, NUBWW - National Union of Building & Wood Workers , (Palestinian Territory, Occupied)1st Substitute

Nasser AL MAI, SMPWKW - The Syndicate of the Ministry of Public Works, (Kuwait)2nd Substitute

Antoun ANTOUN, GSTU - General Services Employees' Trade Unions of Lebanon, (Lebanon)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Asia / Pacific

David John (Dave) NOONAN, CFMEU - Contruction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Autralia (Construction and General Division), (Australia)Chair

Asia/Pacific -(Hongkong, Japan, South Korea, Mongolia, Taiwan) Group 19

Akira SHINOHARA, SINRIN ROREN - Japanese Federation of Forest and Wood Workers' Union, (Japan)Member

Battsogt BARDUU, MCWTUF - Mongolian Construction Workers Trade Union's Federation, (Mongolia)1st Substitute

Yoshiteru UEMURA, NIKKENKYO - Council of Japan Construction Industry Employees' Unions (JCU), (Japan)2nd Substitute

Soon Gwan HONG, KFCITU - Korean Federation of Construction Industry Trade Unions, (South Korea)Member

Pat Kan CHAN, CSGWU - Construction Site Workers’ General Union, (Hong Kong)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Cambodia,Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Myanmar, Vietnam ) - Group 20

Nor Azlan bin YAACOB, TEUPM - Timber Employees' Union Peninsular Malaysia, (Malaysia)Member

Mohammad Shaman JAES, MTSU - Malayan Technical Services Union, (Malaysia)1st Substitute

Gerard SENO, ALU - Associated Labor Unions, (Philippines)2nd Substitute

Parulian SIANTURI, F Hukatan - Forestry, Wood and Agricultural Sectors, (Indonesia)Member

Ernesto ARELLANO, NUBCW - National Union of Building and Construction Workers, (Philippines)1st Substitute

Hasmi HAMIDAN, MFOU - Malay Forest Officers' Union, (Malaysia)2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka) - Group 21

Rama Chandra KHUNTIA, INBCFWWF - Indian National Building, Construction, Forest and Wood Workers’ Federation, (India)Member

Ponkumar PONNUSWAMY, TKTMS - Tamil Nadu Construction Workers Central Union, (India)1st Substitute

Bholanath TIWARI, CFBWU - Construction Forestry Brick and Wood Workers' Union, (India)2nd Substitute

Smritee LAMA TAMANG, CUPPEC - Central Union of Painters, Plumbers, Electro and Construction Workers, (Nepal)Member

Mohammad Ishtiaq VIRK, ACEEU - Associated Consulting Engineers Employees Union, (Pakistan)1st Substitute

Velayudam KARUPPIAH, NTUF - National Trade Union Federation, (Sri Lanka)2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Fiji, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu) - Group 22

John ALEXANDER, CETWUF - Construction Energy and Timber Workers’ Union of Fiji, (Fiji)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific - (Australia) - Group 23

Allen Francis Edward HICKS, ETU - Electrical Trades Union of Australia, (Australia)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe

Johan LINDHOLM, BYGGNADS - Swedish Building Workers' Trade Union, (Sweden)Chair

Ramazan AGAR, YOL-IS - Turkish Union of Road, Construction and Building Workers, (Turkey)Vice-Chair

Europe - (Denmark, Faeroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden) - Group 1

Jonas WALLIN, SEF - Swedish Electricians' Trade Union, (Sweden)Member

Mikael JOHANSSON, Målareförbundet - Swedish Painters' Trade Union, (Sweden)1st Substitute

Valle KARLSSON, SEKO - Swedish Union of Service and Communication Employees , (Sweden)2nd Substitute

Nina KREUTZMAN, Rakennusliitto - Construction Trade Union, (Finland)Member

Rauni SÖDERLUND, PRO - Trade Union Pro, (Finland)1st Substitute

Kristjan Thordur SNAEBJARNARSON, Rafidnadarsamband - Icelandic Electrical Workers' Union, (Iceland)2nd Substitute

Gunde ODGAARD, BAT-Kartellet, (Denmark)Member

Jens Olav PEDERSERN, DEF - The Danish Union of Electricians , (Denmark)1st Substitute

Ole-Kristian PAULSEN, Industry Energy Union, (Norway)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands) - Group 2

Brahim HILAMI, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium)Member

Gianni DE VLAMINCK, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium)1st Substitute

Alexandre GOVAERTS, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium)2nd Substitute

Pierre CUPPENS, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium)Member

Patrick VANDENBERGHE, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium)1st Substitute

Justin DAERDEN, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium)2nd Substitute

Janna MUD, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)Member

Zamaney MENSO, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)1st Substitute

Ellen HOEIJENBOS, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Germany) - Group 3

Dietmar SCHÄFERS, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)Member

Robert FEIGER, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)1st Substitute

Fritz HEIL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)2nd Substitute

Nicole SIMONS, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)Member

Ulrike LAUX, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)1st Substitute

Fritz HEIL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany)2nd Substitute

Friedhelm AHRENS, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany)Member

Brigitte DÖTH, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Austria, Switzerland) - Group 4

Josef MUCHITSCH, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria)Member

Herbert AUFNER, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria)1st Substitute

Brigitte SCHULZ, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria)2nd Substitute

Nico LUTZ, Unia, (Switzerland)Member

Rita SCHIAVI, Unia, (Switzerland)1st Substitute

Hans MAISSEN, Syna, (Switzerland)2nd Substitute

Europe - (France, Italy, Portugal, Spain) - Group 05

Claudio SOTTILE, FILCA-CISL - Italian Federation of Construction and Allied Workers, (Italy)Member

Vito PANZARELLA, FENEAL-UIL - National Federation of Building, Wood and Allied Workers, (Italy)1st Substitute

Mercedes LANDOLFI, FILLEA-CGIL - Italian Federation of Wood, Building and Allied Industry Workers, (Italy)2nd Substitute

Christian ROY, FO BTP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Paper, Ceramics, Quarries and Construction Materials, (France)Member

Jean-Michel GILLET, FNCB (CFDT) - National Federation of Salaried Workers in Construction and Wood Industries, (France)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Vicente SANCHEZ JIMENEZ, CCOO of Construction and Services, (Spain)Member

Jesús Antonio FERNANDEZ BEJAR, CCOO of Construction and Services, (Spain)1st Substitute

Maria Angeles ROMERO CAMBRA, CCOO of Construction and Services, (Spain)2nd Substitute

Pedro Luis HOJAS CANCHO, UGT FICA , (Spain)Member

Juan Carlos BARRERO MANCHA, UGT FICA , (Spain)1st Substitute

(Maria) Angeles FERNANDEZ MARIN, UGT FICA , (Spain)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom) - Group 7

Gail CARTMAIL, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom)Member

Jo PISANI, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

James McCABE, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom)Member

Samantha JONES, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia) - Group 8

Ieva GRETERE , LCA - Latvian Builders Trade Union, (Latvia)Member

Inguna SINICA, LMNA - Forestry Branch Trade Union of Latvia, (Latvia)1st Substitute

Anete KICE, LMNA - Forestry Branch Trade Union of Latvia, (Latvia)2nd Substitute

Gyula PALLAGI, EFEDOSZSZ - Federation of Building, Wood and Building Material Industry Workers’ Unions, (Hungary)Member

Vacant1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Europe - (Bulgaria, Romania) Group 9

Ioanis PARTENIOTIS, FCIW-PODKREPA - Construction, Industry and Water Supply Federation, (Bulgaria)Member

Petar ABRASHEV, FSOGSDP - Federation of Trade Union Organisations in Forestry and Wood Processing Industries , (Bulgaria)1st Substitute

Yordan YORDANOV, FCIW-PODKREPA - Construction, Industry and Water Supply Federation, (Bulgaria)2nd Substitute

Gheorghe BALACEANU, FGS - General Union Federation FAMILIA "Anghel Saligny", (Romania)Member

Ramona VELEANU, FGS - General Union Federation FAMILIA "Anghel Saligny", (Romania)1st Substitute

Dorel OANCEA, FSCR - Federation of Cement Workers' Unions of Romania, (Romania)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia) Group 10

Andelko KASUNIC, NCS - Indepedent Road Workers Trade Union, (Croatia)Member

Jasenka VUKSIC, SGH - Trade Union of Construction Industry of Croatia, (Croatia)1st Substitute

Oskar KOMAC, SDGD - Trade Union of Construction Workers of the Republic of Slovenia, (Slovenia)2nd Substitute

Lejla CATIC, SSSPDP BiH - Independant Trade Union of Forestry, Wood Processing and Paper in Bosnia and Herzegovina , (Bosnia-Herzegovina)Member

Vlado PAVLOVIC, SSPDPRS - Trade Union of Forestry, Wood Processing and Paper of the Republic of Srpska, (Bosnia-Herzegovina)1st Substitute

Zoran RADOMAN, SSSPD - Forestry and Woodworking Workers' Union, (Serbia)2nd Substitute

Pavel TRENDAFILOV, SGIP - Trade Union of Civil Engineering, Industry and Planning of Republic of Macedonia, (North Macedonia)Member

Oskar KOMAC, SDGD - Trade Union of Construction Workers of the Republic of Slovenia, (Slovenia)1st Substitute

Nenad MARKOVIC, SGIGMCG - Trade Union of Building and Construction Materials Industry of Montenegro, (Montenegro)2nd Substitute

Željko KALAUZ, HSS - Croatian Forestry Union , (Croatia)Member

Živko MITREVSKI, SIDEMK - Trade Union of Workers in Forestry, Wooden Industry and Energy in Republic of Macedonia, (North Macedonia)1st Substitute

Petar NECAK, SSSPD - Forestry and Woodworking Workers' Union, (Serbia)2nd Substitute

Europe -(Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Russia) Group 11

Vasyl ANDREYEV, PROFBUD - Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union in Ukraine, (Ukraine)Member

Marina KURTANIDZE, The Georgian Constructors and Foresters Independent Trade Union , (Georgia)1st Substitute

Kussein YESSENGAZIN, Trade Union of Construction and Building Materials, (Kazakhstan)2nd Substitute

Denis ZHURAVLEV, Timber and Related Industries Workers' Union of Russia, (Russian Federation)Member

Boris SOSHENKO, Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union of the Russian Federation, (Russian Federation)1st Substitute

Victor TALMACI, SINDICONS - Federation of Constructions and Building Material's Trade Unions "SINDICONS" of the Republic of Moldova, (Moldova)2nd Substitute

Europe - (Cyprus, Greece, Israel, Malta, Turkey) Group 12

Ramazan AGAR, YOL-IS - Turkish Union of Road, Construction and Building Workers, (Turkey)Member

Yiannakis IOANNOU, FCMW - Federation of Construction and Mines Workers (SEK), (Cyprus)1st Substitute

Mürsel TASCI, AGAÇ-IS - Turkish Wood and Paper Industry Workers' Union, (Turkey)2nd Substitute

Yitzhak MOYAL, NUBWW - National Union of Building, Wood Workers - Histadrut, (Israel)Member

Avital SHAPIRA-SHABIROW, NUBWW - National Union of Building, Wood Workers - Histadrut, (Israel)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean

Saúl MENDEZ RODRIGUEZ, SUNTRACS - Union of Construction Workers, (Panama)Chair

Victor Hugo BRANDAN, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)1st Vice-Chair

Paulo BORBA, SINTRACONST-ES - Trade Union of Workers in Construction & Public Works of the State of Espirito Santo, (Brazil)1st Substitute

José LOPEZ, SINTRA-SKINCO-COLOMBIT - Skinco Colombit Manizales' Workers Trade Union, (Colombia)2nd Substitute

Richenel ILARIO, SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao)3rd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú, Venezuela) - Group 25

José LOPEZ, SINTRA-SKINCO-COLOMBIT - Skinco Colombit Manizales' Workers Trade Union, (Colombia)Member

Hoover DELGADO HURTADO, FEDESOMEC - Equatorian Federation of Mechanic Equipment Workers, (Ecuador)1st Substitute

Kenner SEVILLANO, CTC - Confederation of Construction, Wood and Allied Workers of Ecuador, (Ecuador)2nd Substitute

Luis GILVONIO ALEGRIA, FETRACEPPE - National Federation of Cement and Pre-mix Workers of Peru, (Peru)Member

Palmides ESCORCIA, SINTRAPIZANO - Pizanos' WorkersTrade Union, (Colombia)1st Substitute

Henry MONTANO, CTSPE - Confederation of Public Sector Workers of Ecuator, (Ecuador)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay) - Group 26

Roberto BURGOS, STMM - Masisa Mapal Plant Workers' Trade Union , (Chile)Member

Jorge GORNATTI, USIMRA - Association of Trade Unions in the Wood Industry in the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Victor Hugo BRANDAN, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina)Member

Cristian VIVAR, FETRACOMA - National Federation of Workers in Construction, Wood, Services and Allied Sectors, (Chile)1st Substitute

Vacant2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Brazil) - Group 27

Paulo BORBA, SINTRACONST-ES - Trade Union of Workers in Construction & Public Works of the State of Espirito Santo, (Brazil)Member

Raimundo NONATO, SINTEPAV-CE - Trade Union of Workers in Heavy Construction Sector of the State of Ceará , (Brazil)1st Substitute

Adauri PEREIRA, SITICOMFLORIPA - Trade Union of Workers in the Construction Industries and Furniture of Florianòpolis and region , (Brazil)2nd Substitute

Denilson PESTANA, FETRACONSPAR - Federation of Workers in Construction and Wood Furnitures Industries of the State of Paraná, (Brazil)Member

Gelson SANTANA, STICC-POA - Trade Union of Workers in Civil Construction Industries of Porto Alegre , (Brazil)1st Substitute

Raimundo RIBEIRO SANTOS, SINTRAPAV - Trade Union of Workers in Construction of Roads and Public & Private Works of the State of Paraná, (Brazil)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean - (Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama) - Group 28

Pedro Julio ALCANTARA, FENTICOMMC - National Federation of Workers in the Construction, Wood and Construction Materials Industries, (Dominican Republic)Member

Julio FLORES, SOICSCES - Union of Workers in the Construction and Allied Industries, (El Salvador)1st Substitute

Walter SOTO JIMENEZ, UNATROPYT - National Union of Public Works and Transport Workers, (Costa Rica)2nd Substitute

Jaime CABALLERO, SUNTRACS - Union of Construction Workers, (Panama)Member

Luis BARBOSA, SNSCAASC - National Trade Union of Carpenters, Bricklayers and Allied Trade Unions, (Nicaragua)1st Substitute

Carlos GODOY, SITRAASPE - Union of Workers of Aguas de San Pedro, (Honduras)2nd Substitute

Latin America/Caribbean -(Barbados, Bermuda, Curacao, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Surinam) - Group 29

George SCOTT, BIU - Bermuda Industrial Union, (Bermuda)Member

Collin VIRGO, BITU - Bustamante Industrial Trade Union, (Jamaica)1st Substitute

Pernell GRANT, BIU - Bermuda Industrial Union, (Bermuda)2nd Substitute

Richenel ILARIO, SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao)Member

Edward StJACOBS, SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao)1st Substitute

Robby BERENSTEIN, C-47 - Progressive Trade Union Federation 47, (Suriname)2nd Substitute