World Board

07 March 2016 14:11


The World Board is responsible for the administration of the organisation and for the implementation of BWI policies. The members are appointed by the World Council.

World Board

Presidium

Per-Olof SJÖÖ, GS - Union for the Forestry, Wood and Graphical Industries, (Sweden) President

Pierre CUPPENS, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium) Deputy-President

Piet Thamsanqa MATOSA, NUM - National Union of Mineworkers, (South Africa) Deputy-President

Dietmar SCHÄFERS, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) Deputy-President

Albert Emilio (Ambet) YUSON, BWI - Building & Wood Workers' International, (Switzerland) General Secretary

Africa - Middle East and North Africa

Abdelmonem Ibrahim Mohamed ELGAMAL, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt) Regional Vice-President

Amechi ASUGWUNI, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria) 1st Substitute

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda) 2nd Substitute

Asia/Pacific

David John (Dave) NOONAN, CFMEU - Contruction, Forestry, Mining & Energy Union of Autralia (Construction and General Division), (Australia) Regional Vice-President

Vacant 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Europe

Johan LINDHOLM, BYGGNADS - Swedish Building Workers' Trade Union, (Sweden) Regional Vice-President

Vacant 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Latin America & Caribbean

Saúl MENDEZ RODRIGUEZ, SUNTRACS - Union of Construction Workers, (Panama) Regional Vice-President

Adalberto GALVAÕ, SINTEPAV-BA - Trade Union of Workers in Construction Industries of the State of Bahia, (Brazil) 1st Substitute

Victor Hugo BRANDAN, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina) 2nd Substitute

North America

Michael ROSE, IAMAW - International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers , (United States) Regional Vice-President

Vacant 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

World Board Member

Nicole SIMONS, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) Member

Fritz HEIL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) 1st Substitute

Moritz GREIL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) 2nd Substitute

Zamaney MENSO, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands) Member

Ellen HOEIJENBOS, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands) 1st Substitute

Janna MUD, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands) 2nd Substitute

Gail CARTMAIL, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom) Member

Vacant 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Ramazan AGAR, YOL-IS - Turkish Union of Road, Construction and Building Workers, (Turkey) Member

Vasyl ANDREYEV, PROFBUD - Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union in Ukraine, (Ukraine) 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Josef MUCHITSCH, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria) Member

Nico LUTZ, Unia, (Switzerland) 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Kyung Shin KIM, KFCITU - Korean Federation of Construction Industry Trade Unions, (South Korea) Member

Vacant 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Marta PUJADAS, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina) Member

Nilson DUARTE COSTA, SITRAICP-RJ - National Trade Union of Workers in Construction Industries of the State of Rio de Janeiro , (Brazil) 1st Substitute

Richenel ILARIO, SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao) 2nd Substitute

Justina JONAS, MANWU - Metal & Allied Namibian Workers’ Union, (Namibia) Member

Amechi ASUGWUNI, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria) 1st Substitute

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda) 2nd Substitute

Scott DOHERTY, UNIFOR , (Canada) Member

Michael MARTIN, IABSORIW - International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers , (United States) 1st Substitute

Bob MATTERS, USW - United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, (Canada) 2nd Substitute

Christian ROY, FO BTP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Paper, Ceramics, Quarries and Construction Materials, (France) Member

Serge PLECHOT, FNSCBA CGT - National Federation of Construction Wood and Furniture Employees CGT, (France) 1st Substitute

Pauline BIDAUD, FNCB (CFDT) - National Federation of Salaried Workers in Construction and Wood Industries, (France) 2nd Substitute

International Women Committee

Rita SCHIAVI, Unia, (Switzerland) Chair IWC

International Youth Committee

Vasyl ANDREYEV, PROFBUD - Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union in Ukraine, (Ukraine) Interim Chair IYC

Regional Representive (Non-voting right)

Crecentia MOFOKENG, BWI - Building & Wood Worker's International Africa & MENA, (South Africa) Regional Representative

Apolinar (Dong) TOLENTINO, BWI - Building and Wood Workers' International Asia & Pacific, (Malaysia) Regional Representative

Nilton FREITAS, BWI - Building and Wood Workers' International Latin America & Caribbean, (Panama) Regional Representative