World Council

The World Council is the supreme governing body that meets between Congresses and is responsible for all policies and operations. Members are made up of representatives of stipulated groups of countries, the General Secretary and the chair of the international women's committee.

World Council

Groupe 1 - (Denmark, Faeroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden) -

Johan LINDHOLM, BYGGNADS - Swedish Building Workers' Trade Union, (Sweden) Member

Mikael JOHANSSON, Swedish Painters' Trade Union, (Sweden) 1st Substitute

Valle KARLSSON, SEKO - Swedish Union of Service and Communication Employees , (Sweden) 2nd Substitute

Matti HARJUNIEMI, Rakennusliitto - Construction Trade Union, (Finland) Member

Jan Olav ANDERSEN, EL & IT, (Norway) 1st Substitute

Jari NILOSAARI, Puuliitto - Woodworkers' Union of Finland, (Finland) 2nd Substitute

Gunde ODGAARD, BAT-Kartellet, (Denmark) Member

Kistjan Thordur SNAEBJARNARSON, Rafidnadarsamband - Icelandic Electrical Workers' Union, (Iceland) 1st Substitute

Jørgen Juul RASMUSSEN, DEF - The Danish Union of Electricians , (Denmark) 2nd Substitute

Groupe 2 - (Belgium, Luxembourg, Netherlands) - Group 2

Tom DELEU, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium) Member

Arend VAN WIJNGAARDEN, CNV - Vakmensen, (Netherlands) 1st Substitute

Stefaan VANTHOURENHOUT, ACV-BIE - ACV Building, Industry and Energy Union, (Belgium) 2nd Substitute

Ruud BAARS, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands) Member

Zamaney MENSO, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands) 1st Substitute

Coen VAN DER VEER, FNV - Dutch Trade Union Federation, (Netherlands) 2nd Substitute

Robert VERTENUEIL, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium) Member

Rik DESMET, CG FGTB - La Centrale Générale FGTB, (Belgium) 1st Substitute

XXX 2nd Substitute

Group 3 (Germany) Group 3

Michael KNOCHE, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany) Member

Wilfried HARTMANN, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany) 1st Substitute

Brigitte DÖTH, IG Metall - Metalworker's Union, (Germany) 2nd Substitute

Dietmar SCHÄFERS, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) Member

Sven GEHRDAU, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) 1st Substitute

Fritz HEIL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) 2nd Substitute

Harald SCHAUM, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) Member

Fritz HEIL, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) 1st Substitute

Sven GEHRDAU, IG BAU - Trade Union for Building, Forestry, Agriculture and the Environment, (Germany) 2nd Substitute

Group 4 (Austria, Switzerland) Group 4

Josef MUCHITSCH, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria) Member

Richard DRAGOSITS, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria) 1st Substitute

Brigitte SCHULZ, GBH - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Austria) 2nd Substitute

Nico LUTZ, Unia, (Switzerland) Member

Ernst ZÜLLE, Syna, (Switzerland) 1st Substitute

Hansueli SCHEIDEGGER, Unia, (Switzerland) 2nd Substitute

Group 5 (France, Italy, Portugal, Spain) Group 5

Mercedes LANDOLFI, FILLEA-CGIL - Italian Federation of Wood, Building and Allied Industry Workers, (Italy) Member

Massimo TRINCI, FENEAL-UIL - National Federation of Building, Wood and Allied Workers, (Italy) 1st Substitute

Franco TURRI, FILCA-CISL - Italian Federation of Construction and Allied Workers, (Italy) 2nd Substitute

Franck REINHOLD VON ESSEN, FNSCBA CGT - National Federation of Construction Wood and Furniture Employees CGT, (France) Member

Christian ROY, FO BTP - Building, Public Works, Wood, Paper, Ceramics, Quarries and Construction Materials, (France) 1st Substitute

Jean-Michel GILLET, FNCB (CFDT) - National Federation of Salaried Workers in Construction and Wood Industries, (France) 2nd Substitute

Vincente SANCHEZ JIMENEZ, CCOO of Construction and Services, (Spain) Member

Javier URBINA SÁNCHEZ GUERRERO, MCA-UGT - Metal, Construction and Allied Workers of UGT Industry Federation, (Spain) 1st Substitute

Jesús Antonio Fernandez Bejar 2nd Substitute

Group 6 (Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom) Group 6

Gail CARTMAIL, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom) Member

Jim KENNEDY, UNITE - Unite the Union Construction division , (United Kingdom) 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Group 7 (Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia) Group 7

Gyula PALLAGI, EFEDOSZSZ - Federation of Building, Wood and Building Material Industry Workers’ Unions, (Hungary) Member

Jevgenijs SERVUTS, LCA - Latvian Builders' Trade Union, (Latvia) 1st Substitute

Zbigniew JANOWSKI, ZZ "Budowlani" - Building and Wood Workers' Trade Union, (Poland) 2nd Substitute

Group 8 (Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania) Group 8

Ioanis PARTENIOTIS, FCIW-PODKREPA - Construction, Industry and Water Supply Federation, (Bulgaria) Member

Victor TALMACI, SINDICONS - Federation of Construction and Building Materials Trade Unions of the Republic of Moldova, (Moldova) 1st Substitute

XXXX 2nd Substitute

Group 9 (Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia) Group 9

Jasenka VUKSIC, SGH - Trade Union of Construction Industry of Croatia, (Croatia) Member

Vacant 1st Substitute

Slavka MIHAJILOVIC, SSPS - Autonomous Trade Union of Road Maintenance Workers of Serbia, (Serbia) 2nd Substitute

Group 10 (Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Russia) Group 10

Vasyl ANDREYEV, Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union in Ukraine, (Ukraine) Member

Boris SOSHENKO, Construction and Building Materials Industry Workers' Union of the Russian Federation, (Russian Federation) 1st Substitute

Kanatbek OSMONOV, The Kyrgyzstan Forestry and Wood Workers’ Trade Union, (Kyrgyz Republic (Kyrgyzstan)) 2nd Substitute

Group 11 (Cyprus, Greece, Israel, Malta, Turkey) Group 11

Tevfik ÖZÇELIK, YOL-IS - Turkish Union of Road, Construction and Building Workers, (Turkey) Member

Yitzhak MOYAL, HISTADRUT - National Union of Building, Wood, Ceramic and Glass Workers, (Israel) 1st Substitute

Yiannakis IOANNOU, FCMW - Federation of Construction and Mines Workers (SEK), (Cyprus) 2nd Substitute

Group 12 (Canada, United States) Group 12

Chris CARLOUGH, SMART - The International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers, (United States) Member

Bob MATTERS, USW - United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, (Canada) 1st Substitute

Patti DEVLIN, LIUNA - Laborers’ International Union of North America , (United States) 2nd Substitute

Michael ROSE, IAMAW - International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers , (United States) Member

Patti DEVLIN, LIUNA - Laborers’ International Union of North America , (United States) 1st Substitute

Bob MATTERS, USW - United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, (Canada) 2nd Substitute

Group 13 (Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Gabon, Rep. of Guinea, Ivory Coast, Mali, Niger, Senegal, Togo, Democratic Republic of Congo) Group 13

Diarraf NDAO, SNTC/CNTS - National Union of Construction Workers, (Senegal) Member

Vacant 1st Substitute

Vacant 2nd Substitute

Group 14 (Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone) Group 14

Amechi ASUGWUNI, NUCECFWW - National Union of Civil Engineering Construction, Furniture & Wood Workers, (Nigeria) Member

Edna OPOKU BOAKYE, PUWU - Public Utility Workers’ Union, (Ghana) 1st Substitute

Isaac EGBUGARA, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria) 2nd Substitute

Group 15 (Angola, Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Swaziland, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe) Group 15

Piet Thamsanqa MATOSA, NUM - National Union of Mineworkers, (South Africa) Member

Muhamad Reeaz CHUTTOO, CMWEU - Construction Metal, Wooden and Related Industries Employees Union, (Mauritius) 1st Substitute

Fozert MUGABE, ZFTATU - Zimbabwe Furniture, Timber and Allied Trades Union, (Zimbabwe) 2nd Substitute

Group 16 (Burundi, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Seychelles, Tanzania) Group 16

Oloka MESILAMU, UBCCECAWU - Uganda Building Construction, Civil Engineering, Cement & Allied Workers’ Union, (Uganda) Member

Wafulla Wa MUSAMIA, KQMWU - Kenya Quarry and Mine Workers’ Union , (Kenya) 1st Substitute

Zegeye HAILE SELASSIE, EIFCWMCOTU - Ethiopian Industrial Federation of Construction, Wood, Metal, Cement & other Trade Unions, (Ethiopia) 2nd Substitute

Group 17 (Algeria, Egypt, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia,) Group 17

Hassen CHEBIL, Federation of Building and Wood, (Tunisia) Member

Abdel Monem EL GAMAL, GTUBWW - General Trade Union for Building and Wood Industries Workers, (Egypt) 1st Substitute

Isaac EGBUGARA, CCESSA - Construction and Civil Engineering Senior Staff Association, (Nigeria) 2nd Substitute

Group 18 (Bahrain, Jordan, Kuwait, Palestine, Yemen, Lebanon) Group 18

Mahmoud AL-HIYARI, GTUCW - General Trade Union of Construction Workers in Jordan, (Jordan) Member

Antoun ANTOUN, GSTU - General Services Employees' Trade Unions of Lebanon, (Lebanon) 1st Substitute

Yahya Mohammed ALTABEEB, GTUBWW - General Trade Union of Building, Wood & Construction Materials Made , (Yemen) 2nd Substitute

Group 19 (Hong-Kong, Japan, Mongolia, Taiwan, South Korea) Group 19

Haruyoshi IWASAKI, SINRIN ROREN - Japanese Federation of Forest and Wood Workers' Union, (Japan) Member

Yong Dae LEE, KFCITU - Korean Federation of Construction Industry Trade Unions, (South Korea) 1st Substitute

Battsogt BARDUU, MCWTUF - Mongolian Construction Workers Trade Union's Federation, (Mongolia) 2nd Substitute

Group 20 (Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand) Group 20

Khoirul ANAM, SP KAHUTINDO - Indonesian Forestry and Allied Workers Union, (Indonesia) Member

Samuel DEVADASAN RAJARATNAM, MTSU - Malayan Technical Services Union, (Malaysia) 1st Substitute

Gerard SENO, ALU - Associated Labor Unions, (Philippines) 2nd Substitute

Group 21 ( Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka) Group 21

Rama Chandra KHUNTIA, INBCFWWF - Indian National Building, Construction, Forest and Wood Workers’ Federation, (India) Member

Jitendra SHRESTHA, CUPPEC - Central Union of Painters, Plumbers, Electro and Construction Workers, (Nepal) 1st Substitute

Velayudam KARUPPIAH, NTUF - National Trade Union Federation, (Sri Lanka) 2nd Substitute

Group 22 (Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu) Group 22

John ALEXANDER, CETWUF - Construction Energy and Timber Workers’ Union of Fiji, (Fiji) Member

Rawiri DANIELS, FIRST UNION , (New Zealand) 1st Substitute

Edward MILLER, FIRST UNION , (New Zealand) 2nd Substitute

Group 23 (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela ) Group 23

Hoover DELGADO HURTADO, FEDESOMEC - Equatorian Federation of Mechanic Equipment Workers, (Ecuador) Member

Alexander BRICENO BARRIOS, SUNTIMAVEN - Professional, Technician and Administrative Workers in the Wood and Allied Industries , (Venezuela) 1st Substitute

Henry AREVALO LOZANO, FENATIMAP - National Federation of Workers in the Wood Industry, (Peru) 2nd Substitute

Group 24 (Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay) Group 24

Gerardo MARTÍNEZ, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina) Member

Dulcilene CARNEIRO DE MORAIS, CONTICOM-CUT - National Confederation of Construction and Wood Industry , (Brazil) 1st Substitute

Jorge GONZALEZ , CTF - National Confederation of Forestry Workers , (Chile) 2nd Substitute

Group 25 (Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala) Group 25

Walter SOTO JIMENEZ, UNATROPYT - National Union of Public Works and Transport Workers, (Costa Rica) Member

Luis BARBOSA, SNSCAASC - National Trade Union of Carpenters, Bricklayers and Allied Trade Unions, (Nicaragua) 1st Substitute

Luis CHÁVEZ , FESITRASMMAR - Federation of Wood, Forestry, Environment and Natural Resources Workers of Guatemala, (Guatemala) 2nd Substitute

Group 26 (Barbados, Bermuda, Curacao, Guyana, Jamaica) Group 26

Richenel ILARIO, SEBI - Sindikato di Empleadonan den Bibienda, (Curaçao) Member

George SCOTT, BIU - Bermuda Industrial Union, (Bermuda) 1st Substitute

Rudolph A. THOMAS, BITU - Bustamante Industrial Trade Union, (Jamaica) 2nd Substitute

International Women Commitee

Fatimah MOHAMMAD, UFES - Union of Forestry Employees Sarawak, (Malaysia) Chair IWC

Rita SCHIAVI, Unia, (Switzerland) 1st Substitute

Marta PUJADAS, UOCRA - Construction Workers of the Republic of Argentina, (Argentina) 2nd Substitute